CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H81851

Mr. Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China, Pakistan, and Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Prackler:

In your letter which was received on June 13, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pro-Stat Inc.

Four glove samples were provided for review. Style 1 is a glove constructed of a sheer knitted 50% polyester 50% cotton fabric with a cut unfinished bottom. Style 2 is a 100% cotton knitted fabric version of Style 1.

Style 3A is a clute cut work glove constructed of a 100% knitted cotton fabric with a ribbed knit cuff. You have also requested the classification of the glove in a 50% polyester 50% cotton knitted fabric as style 3B.

Style 4 is a 100% cotton clute cut work glove with an inner knitted fabric lining. The glove features an open and vented wrist which is fabric trimmed at the bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 1 and 3B will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 2 will be 6116.92.6440, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 3A and 4 will be 6116.92.6420, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem.

Styles 1 and 3B fall within textile category designation 631 and styles 2, 3A, and 4 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Pakistan, and Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division